Generating Label name

Everything related to the development of modules in jamovi

by seol » Tue May 05, 2020 7:38 am

Hi Jonathon

Recently, I am developing "Correlations" module and trying to generate UI module.

I attached 3 files; Whenever I try to run "correlation.a", I failed to generate "Label" name in jamovi program.

Therefore, how can I show the label name in jamovi?

After I changed "correlation.u" file(see attached "correlation.u" file), click jmvtools::install() in R console, and tried to install *jmo into jamovi program. Label name does not appeared in module structure. Further, "correlation.u"file automatically
was changed like "correlation.u(1)".

Could you check it for me ?

Cheers

Seol
Attachments
correlation.u(1).yaml
(917 Bytes) Downloaded 79 times
correlation.u.yaml
(1.37 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
correlation.a.yaml
(2.07 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
seol
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:40 am

by jonathon » Tue May 05, 2020 7:45 am

hi seol,

if i understand correctly, you need to change the compilerMode from aggressive to tame. see here:

https://dev.jamovi.org/ui-basic-design.html

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by seol » Tue May 05, 2020 9:20 am

Hi jonathon

It works well ^^ Thanks again.

Cheers
Seol
seol
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:40 am

by seol » Tue May 05, 2020 2:22 pm

Hi jonathon

As mentioned above, I changed 'aggressive' into 'tame' in the compiler mode.

The dialog box was located at the bottom of UI .
image1.png
image1.png (25.76 KiB) Viewed 1757 times


Therefore, I tried to relocate the following command in the top of the *.u.yaml and to rerun it with tame complier mode.
image2.png
image2.png (30.29 KiB) Viewed 1757 times

but I fail to fix it.

Could you tell me how to fix it? Thanks in advance.

Cheers

Seol
seol
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:40 am

by dropmann » Tue May 05, 2020 11:21 pm

Hi,

So the issue is because you have told the Correlation Coefficients to be at the top. The LayoutBox that contains them has got the property cell set to row: 0 and column: 0. Delete this and everything will work fine.

In summary, delete the below yaml from your u.yaml file around line 25.
Code: Select all
cell:
   column: 0
   row: 0
dropmann
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:26 am

by seol » Wed May 06, 2020 12:44 am

Hi dropmann

Thanks for your reply. Although I deleted row and column as you mentioned above and rerun it, Same problem happened.

Could you try to run and check it again with files that I attached ?

Cheers

Seol
Attachments
correlation.u.yaml
(1.32 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
correlation.a.yaml
(2.07 KiB) Downloaded 93 times
seol
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:40 am

by seol » Wed May 06, 2020 1:46 pm

Hi dropmann

Finally, I fixed it ! Thanks again.

Cheers

Seol
seol
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:40 am

by dropmann » Thu May 07, 2020 12:27 am

No worries :)
dropmann
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:26 am


Return to Module development