Rj and coding problems with strings with accented letters...

Everything related to the development of modules in jamovi

by MAgojam » Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:51 pm

Hi, @jonathon.
I wanted to tell you that in the Rj Editor module (1.0.6), if one or more nominal variables (Data Type: Text) contains strings with accented letters, the R function used is unsuccessful (both with jamovi R and with System R).
This does not happen, for example, using the same function from RStudio.
Obviously if you delete these strings with accented letters, with other encodings, everything works.
It may happen that you receive a db with many of these variables with encodings as indicated and modifying the whole is a big job.
For clarity, I enclose a screenshot of jamovi run in debug mode and the use of a simple summary on one of these variables.
ScreenShot.png
ScreenShot.png (219.57 KiB) Viewed 787 times

Do you think something can be done?

Thanks as always.

Cheers.
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by jonathon » Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:34 pm

yeah, this is tricky, both R and windows don't handle unicode very well. so it often leads to breakage which is difficult to fix.

i'll take a look.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by jonathon » Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:33 am

i've pushed out a 1.0.8 version of Rj, see if that fixes the issue for you.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:17 am

Hi, Jonathon.
Thank you for your interest and time, unfortunately there are no favorable changes.
I am attaching a screenshot to support.
ScreenShot.PNG
ScreenShot.PNG (234.2 KiB) Viewed 730 times

Cheers.
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by jonathon » Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:49 am

OK, try with the latest 0.9.6.6 ... i think i've fixed it now.

cheers
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:46 am

jonathon wrote:OK, try with the latest 0.9.6.6 ... i think i've fixed it now.


Hi, @Jonathon.
I had no doubt, Problem solved.

Thank you for your time and speed in solving problems.
Can you even find the time to sleep?

Cheers.
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by jonathon » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:54 pm

no worries. i appreciate you taking the time to report the issue.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am


Return to Module development

cron