Feature request: variable labels

Discuss the jamovi platform, possible improvements, etc.

by alancai1974 » Wed May 20, 2020 12:46 pm

One thing I like about SPSS is that it allow you to give labels to variables. I usually use the label to record how I calculate the variables. I'm wondering if you can bring this feature to Jamovi. Also, if the feature is added, I also want to see the label from the SPSS to be imported when I open a .sav file.
alancai1974
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 1:19 pm

by jonathon » Wed May 20, 2020 11:37 pm

hi,

the variable label from spss should come through in the description of the variable in jamovi.

does that do what you need?

kind regards

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by alancai1974 » Fri May 22, 2020 1:13 am

I see. Never notice that before . But it will be nice if there is a table that can show all the variables descriptions, like in SPSS
alancai1974
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 1:19 pm

by jonathon » Fri May 22, 2020 1:16 am

yup, the variables tab is definitely on the to do list. in fact, i think it's even half written. it's just on the back burner at the moment, but we should be able to return to it in the coming weeks.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Vit » Fri May 22, 2020 10:31 am

If I may add something... an option to choose whether to show the variable name or description/label would be great (like in SPSS). Sometimes variables names are not what I want to show in table or graph...let's say I won't use special characters (like ěščřžýáíéť, as I am Czech) in variable names, but I would need them time from time in my outputs.
Vit
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 11:51 am

by jonathon » Fri May 22, 2020 11:57 am

you can still use special characters in variable names (let us know if you find a problem with this).

but yeah, i have been thinking about a toggle, where you can use the descriptions instead -- for people who like the SPSS behaviour.

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Vit » Mon May 25, 2020 9:06 am

I never had an issue with special characters in jamovi...

But it is just safer practice not to use them, especially when sharing data files with other people using different software or from different countries. Encoding is a frequent cause of headaches.

The toggle switch would be nice!
Vit
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 11:51 am

by jonathon » Mon May 25, 2020 9:40 am

in jamovi, everything is encoded in utf-8, irrespective of country, etc. so you should feel free to use international characters with abandon!
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am


Return to General