Is cloud version of Jamovi down at the moment?

Discuss the jamovi platform, possible improvements, etc.

by simonrules » Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:40 pm

Hi,

Since last few weeks, I wasn't able to get on to cloud version of Jamovi. I am wondering if it is down permanently or any plan to be back on in near future? Please let me know.

Thanks,

Simon
simonrules
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:32 pm

by jonathon » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:29 pm

hi simon,

the cloud version is occasionally taken offline, but it is running at the moment and has been for the last few days. if you're having issues with it, you can post us a screenshot of what's happening for you.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Bobafett » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:55 pm

Hi Jonathon,
I'm having the same issue - it seems to fire up, briefly complains of having lost contact with the server, and then changes to what appears in the image below. I can't tell if it is an error code as the writing is too small. This happens across all browsers.
Cheers
Paul
Image
Last edited by Bobafett on Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bobafett
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:33 am

by simonrules » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:58 pm

Thanks Bobafett. That's exactly what happens.
simonrules
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:32 pm

by MAgojam » Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:11 pm

Hi, Jonathon.
I confirm what has already been reported by others and it has been happening for a few days and even now.
A quick connection lost message pops up and then it all nails a sad gray like in the screenshot.
Screenshot 2020-10-20 23.58.31.png
Screenshot 2020-10-20 23.58.31.png (17.89 KiB) Viewed 323 times

Cheers,
Maurizio
Last edited by MAgojam on Wed Oct 21, 2020 9:55 am, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by jonathon » Tue Oct 20, 2020 11:03 pm

thanks guys,

it works fine for me under firefox, but i am able to reproduce the issue under chrome. i'll do some digging.

kind regards

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:53 am

jonathon wrote:it works fine for me under firefox, but i am able to reproduce the issue under chrome. i'll do some digging.

Hi, Jonathon.
Yes, I can confirm that it works on the same PC with FireFox, but not with Gogle Chrome and Microsoft Edge.
Screenshot 2020-10-21 09.42.57.png
Screenshot 2020-10-21 09.42.57.png (72.47 KiB) Viewed 307 times

Thanks and best regards.
Maurizio


I update here, after Paul's last post, to confirm that I have not encountered any problems with FireFox.
Screenshot 2020-10-21 11.41.38.png
Screenshot 2020-10-21 11.41.38.png (151.91 KiB) Viewed 301 times
Last edited by MAgojam on Wed Oct 21, 2020 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by Bobafett » Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:38 am

Whilst it does fire up in Firefox, I can't actually do anything as the variables windows are blanked out when running any analyses. I notice that it has been updated to 1.6.4?
Image
Cheers
Paul
Bobafett
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:33 am

by jonathon » Thu Oct 22, 2020 2:08 am

i've pushed a fix. let me know how you get on.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:37 am

Hi Jonathon.
I have tried again with Google Chrome and Microsoft Edge and have not encountered any problems.
Works well.
Can you share what you considered the problem, on which you intervened?
Thanks as always and best regards.
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

Next

Return to General