Contingency Tables problems with 1.6.4.0

Discuss the jamovi platform, possible improvements, etc.

by ravello » Thu Oct 29, 2020 1:46 am

Hello
I was using version 1.6.3 Frecuencies/Contingency Tables/Independent Samples and work fine,
However, with the same database in the new version 1.6.4.0, when I run more than 2x2 Contingency Tables the Results hang out and don´t finish ever.
Someone have report this problem?
Regards
ravello
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:51 pm

by jonathon » Thu Oct 29, 2020 1:49 am

hi ravello,

they're working fine here. could you attach a reproducible example? let us know what OS you're using too (windows, macOS?)

Screen Shot 2020-10-29 at 12.48.10.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-29 at 12.48.10.png (53.26 KiB) Viewed 703 times


with thanks

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by ravello » Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:45 am

Hello
I am using Win 10.
A attach an sample data I am using an an image off the hang out.
Thank in advance
Attachments
jamovi-error.png
jamovi-error.png (60.81 KiB) Viewed 700 times
data_test.csv
(973 Bytes) Downloaded 48 times
ravello
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:51 pm

by jonathon » Thu Oct 29, 2020 4:46 am

hmm, OK. this is working fine for me here, but let me get a hold of a windows install and see if i can reproduce there.

with thanks

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:25 pm

Hi Jonathon.
With jamovi 1.6.4 on the cloud, the contingency tables work without problems, but with the desktop version and OS Win10 Pro I encountered the same problem reported by @ravello.
If you find it useful, I am attaching the screnshhot using jamovi debug.
screenshot_ct.PNG
screenshot_ct.PNG (138.09 KiB) Viewed 656 times

Cheers,
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by jonathon » Thu Oct 29, 2020 8:00 pm

thanks mz!

that console output is just what i needed.

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by ravello » Sat Oct 31, 2020 8:12 pm

Thank you to fix this problem and added other funtions in 1.6.5, now it is working fine.
Only one thing: The z test added I think must be in 2x2 only part.
Regards
ravello
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:51 pm


Return to General