IQR computed column function

General help and assistance with jamovi. Bug reports can be made at our issues page: https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues . (If you're unsure feel free to discuss it here)

by snowch » Wed Dec 23, 2020 8:27 pm

I'm trying to use the IQR function, but for some reason it isn't calculating a value.

My expectation is that the iqr column should be populated with the IQR value for the Sepal.Length column.

I'm using 1.6.9.

See image:

jamovi_iqr.png
jamovi_iqr.png (181.42 KiB) Viewed 495 times
snowch
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 7:26 am

by MAgojam » Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:35 pm

Hi, @snowch.
You're right.
The IQR() function in jamovi 1.6.9 does not solve.
It seems a bug related to the updates of the new revision, because in jamovi 1.6.8 it works correctly, as shown in the attached screenshot, taken with the 1.6.8 version of the cloud.
tempsnip.png
tempsnip.png (53.55 KiB) Viewed 492 times

Cheers,
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by jonathon » Thu Dec 24, 2020 2:39 am

hi snowch and mz,

i think this might be windows specific, rather than related to the 1.6.9. i'm away from a windows machine at the moment, so can't take a look, but i've created an issue here:

https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues/983

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by jonathon » Sun Jan 17, 2021 10:14 am

hey guys,

sorry for the delay. the fix for this will go out in the 1.6.12 version.

cheers and thanks for reporting.

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Sun Jan 17, 2021 12:37 pm

Hi Jonathon.

Thanks, as always, for your valuable work.
I just checked jamovi's new v1.6.12 and can confirm that the IQR function is back to doing its dirty work :)

Cheers,
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)


Return to Help