Connection Lost Error

General help and assistance with jamovi. Bug reports can be made at our issues page: https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues . (If you're unsure feel free to discuss it here)

by sevymli » Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:09 pm

I get "Connection Lost Error" when i click to "Independent Samples T-Test" from analyses section. Is there any suggestion for this situation?
:thinking:
By the way, I tried for both version of Jamovi (versions 0.9.1.12 and 0.9.2.1).
Attachments
jamovi.png
jamovi.png (94.24 KiB) Viewed 1694 times
sevymli
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:38 pm

by jonathon » Thu Aug 16, 2018 11:16 pm

hi sevymli,

can you get any of the analyses to work, or is it only independent samples t-tests which are affected?

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by sevymli » Sun Aug 19, 2018 1:40 am

Hi Jonathon,
it's same in all analyses. For example I get the same connection lost error when I add dependent variable and fixed factors on ANOVA analyses. Even when I click to Frequencies section the same error occurs.

By the way I am connected to internet. There is no problem with my firewall or antivirus app. I'm a home user -not using from cooperation network or any proxy.

Thanks for your help.
sevymli
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:38 pm

by jonathon » Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:43 am

blergh. these sorts of issues do crop up from time-to-time, and they effect a very small number of users (<.1%), but are almost impossible to get to the bottom of (without getting access to your computer). (oh, and only on windows).

could try running jamovi from the debug terminal (the debug terminal should be in the start menu), and see if there's any error output?

do you have a username on your computer with international characters in it? do you run in a language other than english?

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by sevymli » Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:21 pm

Hi Jonathan,
The same error occur after I changed my username with international characters. I use my operation system in Turkish language.
I got these codes after try the debug terminal (jamovi 0.9.2.1 Debug) upon your's advice :

To start jamovi simply type 'jamovi' below:
C:\Program Files\jamovi 0.9.2.1\bin>jamovi
C:\Program Files\jamovi 0.9.2.1\bin>
jamovi
version: 0.0.0
cli: 0.0.0
ports: 54849, 54850, 54851
cleaning up: 481c3537-5ff3-410d-a3f5-0062d8e2889a
Engine process terminated with exit code 3221225477
sevymli
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:38 pm

by sevymli » Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:12 pm

By the way I use the Jamovi on Oracle VM VirtualBox with the same operating system and same PC.

It's weird to use it on Virtual OS. But it's not a solution because the virtual machine's virtual memory get insufficient to calculate the statistics when I'm add more than one variable to the analyses.

:rolling_eyes: :thinking:
sevymli
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:38 pm

by jonathon » Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:58 am

could you try this version?:

https://www.jamovi.org/downloads/jamovi ... 4-py37.exe

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am


Return to Help