[RESOLVED] How to add more example datasets

General help and assistance with jamovi. Bug reports can be made at our issues page: https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues . (If you're unsure feel free to discuss it here)

by davidville » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:56 pm

Hello,

First, I want to thank the developers for this project. I found out about it when updating
my Stats course and instantly decided to integrate it directly into my pedagogy - it is
exactly what I have been looking for...

I would like to add example datasets to the Open-Examples menu, to facilitate the classroom
methodology (i.e., save class time)
I tried to add a dataset to the directory and update the index.yaml file but the whole menu is
then broken. I have also searched this forum but came up empty.

If it isn't too much trouble, and if it is simple enough, perhaps you can explain how to do it.

Again thanks
davidville
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:23 pm

by jonathon » Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:16 pm

hi david,

updating the index.yaml should do it. perhaps your yaml wasn't quite well formed. try pasting it in here:

http://www.yamllint.com/

i've been meaning to add a 'proper' way to do this, but what you propose will work at a pinch.

let me know if you get stuck with it.

cheers

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by MAgojam » Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:45 pm

davidville wrote:I tried to add a dataset to the directory and update the index.yaml file but the whole menu is then broken. I have also searched this forum but came up empty.


Hi david,
I, too, for my students opted for add example datasets to the Open-Examples menu.
I confirm that the index.yaml update works perfectly, if the editor you use respects the yaml format.
Personally I use Notepad++ v7.5.8 to update it after adding new examples in the same directory as index.yaml.

Cheers,
Maurizio
User avatar
MAgojam
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Parma (Italy)

by davidville » Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:58 am

You both were right.
For some reason my text editor encoded the file as ANSI I just had to select UTF-8 before saving.
Thank you so much.
davidville
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:23 pm


Return to Help

cron