plot font problems

General help and assistance with jamovi. Bug reports can be made at our issues page: https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues . (If you're unsure feel free to discuss it here)

by jonathon » Mon May 11, 2020 1:43 am

hi laurent,

can you send me a .omv file containing this plot?

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Dlor » Wed May 13, 2020 6:44 pm

I can confirm the same font issue on Debian 10 with Gnome 3.
I use flatpak installed from backports (1.6.2-1~bpo10+1).
Jamovi console output:
Code: Select all
flatpak run org.jamovi.jamovi

Gtk-Message: 22:05:29.613: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module"
Gtk-Message: 22:05:29.614: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module"
jamovi
version: 0.0.0
cli:     0.0.0

ports: 42485, 37911, 32933

jamovi.server.session - creating instance: 4a88be3b-928f-49eb-863c-73b9f863f307

[32:0513/220531.668168:ERROR:buffer_manager.cc(488)] [.DisplayCompositor]GL ERROR :GL_INVALID_OPERATION : glBufferData: <- error from previous GL command
instance_started 4a88be3b-928f-49eb-863c-73b9f863f307

No font-related messages.

List of flatpak installed packages:

Code: Select all
flatpak list
Name                       Application ID                             Версия         Ветка        Установка
Freedesktop Platform       org.freedesktop.Platform                   19.08.10       19.08        system
default                    org.freedesktop.Platform.GL.default                       19.08        system
Intel                      org.freedesktop.Platform.VAAPI.Intel                      19.08        system
openh264                   org.freedesktop.Platform.openh264                         2.0          system
jamovi                     org.jamovi.jamovi                          1.2.16         stable       system


Also it is impossible to export graph as pdf, png, svg, e.t.c.
I have a feeling, that it has the same system-related-library-issue root.
What font is used for graphs?

And no results with
Code: Select all
flatpak run --command=fc-cache org.jamovi.jamovi -f -v


Tried to reproduce this problem in virtual machines with Ubuntu 20.04 and Arch Linux (minimal install with LXDE). But everything worked fine, I saw fonts.
But on Debian Testing I was able to reproduce the same font issue.

I`ve attached screenshots and omv.
Attachments
PCA.omv
(27.11 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
screen2.png
screen2.png (118.09 KiB) Viewed 232 times
screen1.png
screen1.png (24.4 KiB) Viewed 232 times
Dlor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 8:50 pm

by jonathon » Thu May 14, 2020 5:10 am

cool, thanks for these details. can you just check that this still occurs with the latest jamovi (1.2.18). we ship the 1.2.18 with a newer R version, and i just want to rule out that that makes a difference.

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Dlor » Thu May 14, 2020 1:43 pm

jonathon wrote:cool, thanks for these details. can you just check that this still occurs with the latest jamovi (1.2.18). we ship the 1.2.18 with a newer R version, and i just want to rule out that that makes a difference.


Problem still exists in 1.2.18 version. I think it is freetype/fontconfig configuration or dependency issue. May be I can experiment with it, but what font is used for plots?
Dlor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 8:50 pm

by jonathon » Thu May 14, 2020 11:47 pm

i'm not really sure what font is used for plots, it's just left at defaults. Q, did this used to work?

can you try rolling back to 1.2.16 and see if that fixes it. rolling back versions of flatpaks is a bit ugly, but there's instructions here:

https://github.com/flatpak/flatpak/issues/3097

i'd normally figure out the commands for you myself, but my linux VM is on an external HD at the moment, and it takes over an hour to bring it online. let me know if you get stuck, and i'll boot it, but if you can figure it out yourself it will save me some time :)

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Dlor » Fri May 15, 2020 10:30 am

jonathon wrote:can you try rolling back to 1.2.16 and see if that fixes it.

I tried 1.2.16 and 1.2.14 and got the same result - no letters, only senseless symbols on plots.
Dlor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 8:50 pm

by Dlor » Sat May 16, 2020 8:14 pm

Another iteration of my fonts journey. Fedora 31 - jamovi works as expected. I can see letters on my plots.
So, as result, Arch Linux, Ubuntu 20.04, Fedora 31 - jamovi shows letters on plots, but it is impossible to export plots as pdf, svg, e.t.c. (Evaluation error: unrecognized format).
Debian (Buster, Testing) - symbols instead letters on plots and the same export problem.

Added later:
OK, I tried to experiment with locales
Code: Select all
flatpak config --system --set languages "en;ru"
flatpak update
flatpak run --env=LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8 org.jamovi.jamovi

and permissions using Flatseal (granted all possible).
No results.

Added a bit later:
But I`ve successfully reproduced code in R and got plots with words.

Code: Select all
library("jmv")
jmv::pca(
  data = data,
  vars = vars(A, B, C, D, E),
  screePlot = TRUE)


I really think now it is flatpak platform issue, locale or something else.
Attachments
Rplot.png
Rplot.png (25.58 KiB) Viewed 151 times
Dlor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 8:50 pm

by jonathon » Sat May 16, 2020 11:49 pm

thanks for this. i don't suppose any of these are occuring in a VM you could make available to us?

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by jonathon » Sat May 16, 2020 11:55 pm

the exporting of plots i can reproduce, and will take a look at ... that looks to be a bug in electron (you'll notice that at the bottom right, you can choose the format; pdf, svg, etc.) the filename *should* be provided to us with the extension on it, but electron doesn't seem to be doing this correctly.

you can add the file extension manually to get it to work in the mean time.

cheers
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by jonathon » Sun May 17, 2020 6:47 am

*blergh*, the extension issue is a "won't fix" in electron :/

https://github.com/electron/electron/issues/21935

i've no idea how we can work around it.
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

PreviousNext

Return to Help

cron