[SOLVED] 'data' or 'params' argument is needed

General help and assistance with jamovi. Bug reports can be made at our issues page: https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues . (If you're unsure feel free to discuss it here)

by RHainez » Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:54 am

Hi,

I tried to run a 2 ways Anova and jamovi returned an error message when I asked for the post-hoc test: "Perhaps a 'data' or 'params' argument is needed". I don't know if it helps, but, out of curiosity, I ran it in Jasp and it worked well. See file in attachement.

Have a nice day!
Attachments
ANOVA_2fact_ind.omv
(5.7 KiB) Downloaded 132 times
RHainez
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:14 pm

by Ravi » Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:55 am

It doesn't seem to like the spaces in the variable names. I'll fix this for our next release. For now, you can remove the spaces from "nbr de bieres" to make the post-hoc tests work. Could you also post this issue on our github so we can keep better track of it? Thank you for reporting this and have a nice day too :slightly_smiling_face:
User avatar
Ravi
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:18 am

by RHainez » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:45 pm

Thank you very much! This issue is now posted on GitHub.
RHainez
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:14 pm

by jonathon » Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:17 pm

Fixed in 0.7.5.6 (out now)
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by RHainez » Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:13 pm

Hi,

I encountered this very same error message but in a non-recurring way.

On some computers, the dataset works fine and the anova + pocthoc are performed flawlessly but on other machines, it returns the error message in the title. It only happens when a post-hoc test and/or a estimated margial mean is/are computed. The anova alone works fine.

It happens with W10 and iOS and with both solid and current versions.

If it can help, when I open the .omv file attached with the precedent message,the error message occurs but when I copy/paste the dataset in a new .omv file, everything works perfectly.

Thank you, have a nice day.
Attachments
param error.jpg
param error.jpg (105.49 KiB) Viewed 253 times
param error.omv
(14.81 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Last edited by RHainez on Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
RHainez
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:14 pm

by jonathon » Sat Nov 16, 2019 9:55 pm

thanks, i'll look into it.

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by Ravi » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:54 pm

So I found the cause of the issue: there's a trailing space after the Niveau variable. If you remove that space it works fine again. Of course, this still shouldn't result in an error, so I'll look into a fix for this problem. Thanks for reporting!
User avatar
Ravi
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:18 am

by jonathon » Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:48 am

hmm, so our import/open pipeline *should* strip spaces from the beginning/end of values. i wonder if we shouldn't treat this as a bug in our io system?

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by RHainez » Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:04 am

Ok, thank you very much for your help! :)
RHainez
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:14 pm

by jonathon » Sat Nov 23, 2019 10:31 pm

do you have the original data file you opened for this data set romaric?

i want to figure out how the data got in there without the spaces being stripped.

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

Next

Return to Help