[SOLVED] Jamovi is openned but sheet and module can't run

General help and assistance with jamovi. Bug reports can be made at our issues page: https://github.com/jamovi/jamovi/issues . (If you're unsure feel free to discuss it here)

by ConstOfLausanne » Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:32 pm

Hello,

I have DL Jamovi, but when I open jamovi, there is no sheet ton enter data and no module

Juste a white screen with the structure of the softwhere.

What could I do ?

Bonjour,

j'ai téléchargé Jamovi, mais quand je lance le programme il n'y a pas de feuille pour entrer les données ni de modules. juste une page blanche et la structure graphique gnérale du programme..

Que faire ? :grimacing:
ConstOfLausanne
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 pm

by dropmann » Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:38 pm

Hi ConstOfLausanne,

What OS are you using?
dropmann
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:26 am

by ConstOfLausanne » Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:01 pm

Hey,

My OS is windows 7 and I DLD the Jamovi 0.8.0.5

Best regards
ConstOfLausanne
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 pm

by jonathon » Wed Oct 04, 2017 10:59 pm

hi,

we've not seen this before. could you uninstall the existing version, and install the latest 0.8.0.8?

is your windows install a standard "home install", or is it on a corporate/university/locked-down environment?

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1606
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by jonathon » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:26 am

actually, is your machine a bit slow? how long does it take between launching jamovi, and it appearing?

jonathon
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1606
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by ConstOfLausanne » Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:31 pm

I DL the 0.8.0.9 and still don't work.
I had to click 2 times on the icon to open Jamovi and jamovi opened in 5 seconde.

A friend of I have the same problème on a bright new PC.
ConstOfLausanne
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 pm

by ConstOfLausanne » Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:32 pm

standard home instal*
ConstOfLausanne
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 pm

by jonathon » Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:52 am

hi, could you launching jamovi in 'debug mode'? there should be an additional start-menu entry for jamovi debug or something like that. it will begin a console. could you send us a screenshot of the console messages?

with thanks
User avatar
jonathon
 
Posts: 1606
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:04 am

by vmoreno » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:13 pm

Hi,
I have a similar problem with 0.8.0.9 in windows 7. Works well in win10.
The first time I click jamovi.exe or run from terminal, nothing happens, doesn't start.
The second time, jamovi starts, but when I try to load data, from disk, Browse dosen't work. Even the examples do no show.
If I run debug.bat or run form terminal, nothing appears, no message. The first run exits silently, the second time i run jamovi.exe, the window starts in a wrong state and jamovi.exe exits.

Victor
vmoreno
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 6:04 pm

by ConstOfLausanne » Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:18 am

Here is some screen shot
Attachments
2.png
2.png (167.11 KiB) Viewed 4343 times
ConstOfLausanne
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 pm

Next

Return to Help